States

Wyoming Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Wyoming, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Wyoming PLSS section against 14 report layers.

28,004Active mining claims
11,082Federal O&G leases
19,436BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

28,004

Active mining claims

Free

11,082

Federal O&G leases

Free

19,436

BLM rights-of-way

Free

1,323

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Wyoming data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

28,004 BLM mining claims are active in Wyoming, and 12,772 more are filed or under review. Sweetwater County holds the most active claims (5,198). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

11,082 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 6,742,481 acres in Wyoming. Campbell County is the county of record for the most (2,210). BLM also holds 19,436 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Wyoming data for 14 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS wetlands, USFWS critical habitat and wildfire risk (USFS). The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Wyoming

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims28,004
Claims filed or under review12,772
Authorized O&G leases11,082
O&G lease acres6,742,481
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way19,436
Orphaned wells (USGS)1,323

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Sweetwater County11,131
Converse County6,492
Campbell County6,153
Fremont County5,821
Sublette County5,125
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Wyoming section for federal land

Search a Wyoming PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data