Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Converse County, Wyoming

Converse County has 4,515 active BLM mining claims, 1,628 federal oil and gas leases and 349 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 4,275 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

4,515Active mining claims
1,628Federal O&G leases
349BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

4,515

Active mining claims

Free

1,628

Federal O&G leases

Free

349

BLM rights-of-way

Free

2

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Wyoming data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 4,515 BLM mining claims are active in Converse County, and 884 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 1,628 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Converse County as the county of record (833,933 acres), and 349 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 2 orphaned wells in Converse County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Wyoming data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Converse County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims4,515
Claims filed or under review884
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)1,628
O&G lease acres (county of record)833,933
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way349
Orphaned wells (USGS)2
PLSS sections4,275

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims4,515
O&G leases1,628
Rights-of-way349
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Converse County section for federal land

Search any Converse County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data