Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Campbell County, Wyoming

Campbell County has 3,362 active BLM mining claims, 2,210 federal oil and gas leases and 581 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 4,782 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

3,362Active mining claims
2,210Federal O&G leases
581BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

3,362

Active mining claims

Free

2,210

Federal O&G leases

Free

581

BLM rights-of-way

Free

791

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Wyoming data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 3,362 BLM mining claims are active in Campbell County, and 528 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 2,210 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Campbell County as the county of record (985,176 acres), and 581 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 791 orphaned wells in Campbell County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Wyoming data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Campbell County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims3,362
Claims filed or under review528
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)2,210
O&G lease acres (county of record)985,176
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way581
Orphaned wells (USGS)791
PLSS sections4,782

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims3,362
O&G leases2,210
Rights-of-way581
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Campbell County section for federal land

Search any Campbell County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data