Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Fremont County, Wyoming

Fremont County has 4,341 active BLM mining claims, 453 federal oil and gas leases and 1,027 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 9,507 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

4,341Active mining claims
453Federal O&G leases
1,027BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

4,341

Active mining claims

Free

453

Federal O&G leases

Free

1,027

BLM rights-of-way

Free

21

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Wyoming data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 4,341 BLM mining claims are active in Fremont County, and 3,374 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 453 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Fremont County as the county of record (301,802 acres), and 1,027 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 21 orphaned wells in Fremont County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Wyoming data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Fremont County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims4,341
Claims filed or under review3,374
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)453
O&G lease acres (county of record)301,802
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way1,027
Orphaned wells (USGS)21
PLSS sections9,507

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims4,341
O&G leases453
Rights-of-way1,027
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Fremont County section for federal land

Search any Fremont County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data