Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Sweetwater County, Wyoming

Sweetwater County has 5,198 active BLM mining claims, 1,487 federal oil and gas leases and 4,446 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 10,650 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

5,198Active mining claims
1,487Federal O&G leases
4,446BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

5,198

Active mining claims

Free

1,487

Federal O&G leases

Free

4,446

BLM rights-of-way

Free

9

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Wyoming data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 5,198 BLM mining claims are active in Sweetwater County, and 2,503 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 1,487 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Sweetwater County as the county of record (1,414,587 acres), and 4,446 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 9 orphaned wells in Sweetwater County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Wyoming data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Sweetwater County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims5,198
Claims filed or under review2,503
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)1,487
O&G lease acres (county of record)1,414,587
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way4,446
Orphaned wells (USGS)9
PLSS sections10,650

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims5,198
O&G leases1,487
Rights-of-way4,446
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Sweetwater County section for federal land

Search any Sweetwater County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data