Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Carbon County, Wyoming

Carbon County has 1,312 active BLM mining claims, 457 federal oil and gas leases and 2,182 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 8,092 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

1,312Active mining claims
457Federal O&G leases
2,182BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

1,312

Active mining claims

Free

457

Federal O&G leases

Free

2,182

BLM rights-of-way

Free

21

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Wyoming data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 1,312 BLM mining claims are active in Carbon County, and 1,593 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 457 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Carbon County as the county of record (339,114 acres), and 2,182 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 21 orphaned wells in Carbon County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Wyoming data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Carbon County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims1,312
Claims filed or under review1,593
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)457
O&G lease acres (county of record)339,114
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way2,182
Orphaned wells (USGS)21
PLSS sections8,092

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims1,312
O&G leases457
Rights-of-way2,182
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Carbon County section for federal land

Search any Carbon County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data