Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Natrona County, Wyoming

Natrona County has 1,561 active BLM mining claims, 640 federal oil and gas leases and 620 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 5,402 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

1,561Active mining claims
640Federal O&G leases
620BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

1,561

Active mining claims

Free

640

Federal O&G leases

Free

620

BLM rights-of-way

Free

11

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Wyoming data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 1,561 BLM mining claims are active in Natrona County, and 1,096 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 640 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Natrona County as the county of record (286,934 acres), and 620 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 11 orphaned wells in Natrona County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Wyoming data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Natrona County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims1,561
Claims filed or under review1,096
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)640
O&G lease acres (county of record)286,934
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way620
Orphaned wells (USGS)11
PLSS sections5,402

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims1,561
O&G leases640
Rights-of-way620
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Natrona County section for federal land

Search any Natrona County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data