States

Nevada Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Nevada, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Nevada PLSS section against 13 report layers.

208,565Active mining claims
310Federal O&G leases
9,274BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

208,565

Active mining claims

Free

310

Federal O&G leases

Free

9,274

BLM rights-of-way

Free

63

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

208,565 BLM mining claims are active in Nevada, and 61,772 more are filed or under review. Nye County holds the most active claims (32,214). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

310 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 516,222 acres in Nevada. Nye County is the county of record for the most (136). BLM also holds 9,274 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Nevada data for 13 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Nevada

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims208,565
Claims filed or under review61,772
Authorized O&G leases310
O&G lease acres516,222
Geothermal leases520
Rights-of-way9,274
Orphaned wells (USGS)63

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Nye County33,233
Elko County31,018
Eureka County24,860
Humboldt County23,014
Lander County22,326
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Nevada section for federal land

Search a Nevada PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data