Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Humboldt County, Nevada

Humboldt County has 22,389 active BLM mining claims, 0 federal oil and gas leases and 580 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 9,800 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

22,389Active mining claims
0Federal O&G leases
580BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

22,389

Active mining claims

Free

0

Federal O&G leases

Free

580

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 22,389 BLM mining claims are active in Humboldt County, and 5,668 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 0 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Humboldt County as the county of record, and 580 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Nevada data for 13 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. USGS documents no orphaned wells in this county.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Humboldt County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims22,389
Claims filed or under review5,668
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)0
O&G lease acres (county of record)0
Geothermal leases45
Rights-of-way580
Orphaned wells (USGS)0
PLSS sections9,800

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims22,389
Geothermal leases45
Rights-of-way580
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Humboldt County section for federal land

Search any Humboldt County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data