Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Elko County, Nevada

Elko County has 30,073 active BLM mining claims, 75 federal oil and gas leases and 840 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 17,248 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

30,073Active mining claims
75Federal O&G leases
840BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

30,073

Active mining claims

Free

75

Federal O&G leases

Free

840

BLM rights-of-way

Free

4

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 30,073 BLM mining claims are active in Elko County, and 9,107 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 75 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Elko County as the county of record (125,307 acres), and 840 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 4 orphaned wells in Elko County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Nevada data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Elko County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims30,073
Claims filed or under review9,107
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)75
O&G lease acres (county of record)125,307
Geothermal leases30
Rights-of-way840
Orphaned wells (USGS)4
PLSS sections17,248

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims30,073
O&G leases75
Geothermal leases30
Rights-of-way840
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Elko County section for federal land

Search any Elko County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data