Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Esmeralda County, Nevada

Esmeralda County has 16,919 active BLM mining claims, 0 federal oil and gas leases and 267 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 3,711 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

16,919Active mining claims
0Federal O&G leases
267BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

16,919

Active mining claims

Free

0

Federal O&G leases

Free

267

BLM rights-of-way

Free

1

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 16,919 BLM mining claims are active in Esmeralda County, and 8,211 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 0 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Esmeralda County as the county of record, and 267 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 1 orphaned well in Esmeralda County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Nevada data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Esmeralda County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims16,919
Claims filed or under review8,211
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)0
O&G lease acres (county of record)0
Geothermal leases39
Rights-of-way267
Orphaned wells (USGS)1
PLSS sections3,711

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims16,919
Geothermal leases39
Rights-of-way267
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Esmeralda County section for federal land

Search any Esmeralda County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data