Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in White Pine County, Nevada

White Pine County has 17,736 active BLM mining claims, 44 federal oil and gas leases and 682 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 8,886 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

17,736Active mining claims
44Federal O&G leases
682BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

17,736

Active mining claims

Free

44

Federal O&G leases

Free

682

BLM rights-of-way

Free

2

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 17,736 BLM mining claims are active in White Pine County, and 5,989 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 44 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list White Pine County as the county of record (96,629 acres), and 682 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 2 orphaned wells in White Pine County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Nevada data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in White Pine County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims17,736
Claims filed or under review5,989
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)44
O&G lease acres (county of record)96,629
Geothermal leases30
Rights-of-way682
Orphaned wells (USGS)2
PLSS sections8,886

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims17,736
O&G leases44
Geothermal leases30
Rights-of-way682
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a White Pine County section for federal land

Search any White Pine County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data