Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Eureka County, Nevada

Eureka County has 24,526 active BLM mining claims, 33 federal oil and gas leases and 267 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 4,213 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

24,526Active mining claims
33Federal O&G leases
267BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

24,526

Active mining claims

Free

33

Federal O&G leases

Free

267

BLM rights-of-way

Free

1

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 24,526 BLM mining claims are active in Eureka County, and 2,508 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 33 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Eureka County as the county of record (51,937 acres), and 267 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 1 orphaned well in Eureka County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Nevada data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Eureka County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims24,526
Claims filed or under review2,508
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)33
O&G lease acres (county of record)51,937
Geothermal leases34
Rights-of-way267
Orphaned wells (USGS)1
PLSS sections4,213

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims24,526
O&G leases33
Geothermal leases34
Rights-of-way267
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Eureka County section for federal land

Search any Eureka County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data