Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Nye County, Nevada

Nye County has 32,214 active BLM mining claims, 136 federal oil and gas leases and 870 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 18,577 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

32,214Active mining claims
136Federal O&G leases
870BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

32,214

Active mining claims

Free

136

Federal O&G leases

Free

870

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 32,214 BLM mining claims are active in Nye County, and 7,683 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 136 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Nye County as the county of record (200,154 acres), and 870 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Nevada data for 13 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. USGS documents no orphaned wells in this county.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Nye County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims32,214
Claims filed or under review7,683
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)136
O&G lease acres (county of record)200,154
Geothermal leases13
Rights-of-way870
Orphaned wells (USGS)0
PLSS sections18,577

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims32,214
O&G leases136
Geothermal leases13
Rights-of-way870
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Nye County section for federal land

Search any Nye County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data