Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Mineral County, Nevada

Mineral County has 11,016 active BLM mining claims, 0 federal oil and gas leases and 180 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 3,856 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

11,016Active mining claims
0Federal O&G leases
180BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

11,016

Active mining claims

Free

0

Federal O&G leases

Free

180

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 11,016 BLM mining claims are active in Mineral County, and 4,912 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 0 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Mineral County as the county of record, and 180 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Nevada data for 13 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. USGS documents no orphaned wells in this county.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Mineral County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims11,016
Claims filed or under review4,912
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)0
O&G lease acres (county of record)0
Geothermal leases20
Rights-of-way180
Orphaned wells (USGS)0
PLSS sections3,856

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims11,016
Geothermal leases20
Rights-of-way180
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Mineral County section for federal land

Search any Mineral County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data