Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Churchill County, Nevada

Churchill County has 2,570 active BLM mining claims, 0 federal oil and gas leases and 298 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 5,013 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

2,570Active mining claims
0Federal O&G leases
298BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

2,570

Active mining claims

Free

0

Federal O&G leases

Free

298

BLM rights-of-way

Free

23

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Nevada data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 2,570 BLM mining claims are active in Churchill County, and 2,431 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 0 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Churchill County as the county of record, and 298 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 23 orphaned wells in Churchill County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Nevada data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Churchill County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims2,570
Claims filed or under review2,431
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)0
O&G lease acres (county of record)0
Geothermal leases132
Rights-of-way298
Orphaned wells (USGS)23
PLSS sections5,013

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims2,570
Geothermal leases132
Rights-of-way298
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Churchill County section for federal land

Search any Churchill County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data