States

Utah Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Utah, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Utah PLSS section against 13 report layers.

18,065Active mining claims
2,346Federal O&G leases
6,914BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

18,065

Active mining claims

Free

2,346

Federal O&G leases

Free

6,914

BLM rights-of-way

Free

72

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Utah data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

18,065 BLM mining claims are active in Utah, and 21,470 more are filed or under review. Tooele County holds the most active claims (2,476). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

2,346 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 2,195,368 acres in Utah. Uintah County is the county of record for the most (1,091). BLM also holds 6,914 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Utah data for 13 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Utah

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims18,065
Claims filed or under review21,470
Authorized O&G leases2,346
O&G lease acres2,195,368
Geothermal leases66
Rights-of-way6,914
Orphaned wells (USGS)72

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Uintah County3,178
Grand County3,110
Tooele County2,804
San Juan County2,741
Millard County1,723
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Utah section for federal land

Search a Utah PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data