Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Juab County, Utah

Juab County has 1,410 active BLM mining claims, 12 federal oil and gas leases and 156 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 3,349 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

1,410Active mining claims
12Federal O&G leases
156BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

1,410

Active mining claims

Free

12

Federal O&G leases

Free

156

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Utah data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 1,410 BLM mining claims are active in Juab County, and 1,187 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 12 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Juab County as the county of record (22,121 acres), and 156 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Utah data for 13 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. USGS documents no orphaned wells in this county.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Juab County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims1,410
Claims filed or under review1,187
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)12
O&G lease acres (county of record)22,121
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way156
Orphaned wells (USGS)0
PLSS sections3,349

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims1,410
O&G leases12
Rights-of-way156
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Juab County section for federal land

Search any Juab County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data