Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in San Juan County, Utah

San Juan County has 1,974 active BLM mining claims, 209 federal oil and gas leases and 558 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 8,502 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

1,974Active mining claims
209Federal O&G leases
558BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

1,974

Active mining claims

Free

209

Federal O&G leases

Free

558

BLM rights-of-way

Free

29

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Utah data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 1,974 BLM mining claims are active in San Juan County, and 5,767 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 209 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list San Juan County as the county of record (181,984 acres), and 558 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 29 orphaned wells in San Juan County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where Utah data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in San Juan County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims1,974
Claims filed or under review5,767
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)209
O&G lease acres (county of record)181,984
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way558
Orphaned wells (USGS)29
PLSS sections8,502

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims1,974
O&G leases209
Rights-of-way558
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a San Juan County section for federal land

Search any San Juan County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data