States

Oregon Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Oregon, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Oregon PLSS section against 12 report layers.

7,244Active mining claims
104Federal O&G leases
9,269BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

7,244

Active mining claims

Free

104

Federal O&G leases

Free

9,269

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Oregon data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

7,244 BLM mining claims are active in Oregon, and 2,924 more are filed or under review. Malheur County holds the most active claims (2,699). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

104 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 172,559 acres in Oregon. Malheur County is the county of record for the most (104). BLM also holds 9,269 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Oregon data for 12 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Oregon

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims7,244
Claims filed or under review2,924
Authorized O&G leases104
O&G lease acres172,559
Geothermal leases24
Rights-of-way9,269
Orphaned wells (USGS)0

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Malheur County3,185
Lane County1,854
Josephine County1,726
Baker County1,579
Douglas County1,316
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Oregon section for federal land

Search a Oregon PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data