Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Malheur County, Oregon

Malheur County has 2,699 active BLM mining claims, 104 federal oil and gas leases and 380 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 10,188 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

2,699Active mining claims
104Federal O&G leases
380BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

2,699

Active mining claims

Free

104

Federal O&G leases

Free

380

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Oregon data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 2,699 BLM mining claims are active in Malheur County, and 1,451 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 104 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Malheur County as the county of record (172,559 acres), and 380 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Oregon data for 12 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. USGS documents no orphaned wells in this county.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Malheur County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims2,699
Claims filed or under review1,451
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)104
O&G lease acres (county of record)172,559
Geothermal leases2
Rights-of-way380
Orphaned wells (USGS)0
PLSS sections10,188

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims2,699
O&G leases104
Geothermal leases2
Rights-of-way380
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Malheur County section for federal land

Search any Malheur County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data