Fields

Wichita County Regular Field

18,779 wells (4,870 producing) run by 590 operators across 5 Texas counties. RRC well and lease records for the Wichita County Regular field, mapped to the abstract grid.

4,870Producing wells
18,779Total wells
590Operators
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

4,870

Producing wells

Free

18,779

Total wells

Free

590

Operators

Free

5

Counties

Free
In the Texas pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Cumulative field production since 1993 (BOE)

Locked
Production history by lease
Offset wells and new permits
Pipelines crossing the field
$150/mo · on Pro or Business · 4 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Texas pack answers

WOOD FRANK (2,177 wells), VINLAND TEXAS SERVICES LLC (2,107 wells) and BASTROP OIL & GAS INC. (526 wells). 590 operators hold wells in the field. The Texas pack ranks them by production and maps their wells.

Full answer · Texas pack

5 counties, with the most wells in Wichita County, Wilbarger County and Archer County. The Texas pack shows the abstract each well sits on.

Full answer · Texas pack

1,428 RRC leases reporting from this field produced 266,304 barrels of oil over the last 12 months. The Texas pack shows the history for each lease.

Full answer · Texas pack
Field activity · Free context

Who works the Wichita County Regular field

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Top operators

Wells in the field

WOOD FRANK2,177
VINLAND TEXAS SERVICES LLC2,107
BASTROP OIL & GAS INC.526
ACADIA OIL LLC475

Counties

Share of the field's wells

Wichita County18,686 wells
Wilbarger County63 wells
Archer County28 wells
Clay County1 wells
Included in the Texas pack

Get the Texas report for the Wichita County Regular field

Lease-by-lease production, every well with its status, new permits and the pipelines crossing the Wichita County Regular field, plus any Texas parcel you search.

Texas · $150/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data