States

Idaho Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Idaho, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Idaho PLSS section against 14 report layers.

21,199Active mining claims
5Federal O&G leases
6,232BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

21,199

Active mining claims

Free

5

Federal O&G leases

Free

6,232

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Idaho data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

21,199 BLM mining claims are active in Idaho, and 18,460 more are filed or under review. Lemhi County holds the most active claims (4,706). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

5 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 5,923 acres in Idaho. Payette County is the county of record for the most (5). BLM also holds 6,232 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Idaho data for 14 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS wetlands, USFWS critical habitat and wildfire risk (USFS). The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Idaho

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims21,199
Claims filed or under review18,460
Authorized O&G leases5
O&G lease acres5,923
Geothermal leases28
Rights-of-way6,232
Orphaned wells (USGS)0

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Lemhi County5,075
Shoshone County3,150
Valley County2,682
Idaho County2,225
Owyhee County2,219
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Idaho section for federal land

Search a Idaho PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data