Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Washington County, Idaho

Washington County has 1,187 active BLM mining claims, 0 federal oil and gas leases and 95 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 1,542 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

1,187Active mining claims
0Federal O&G leases
95BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

1,187

Active mining claims

Free

0

Federal O&G leases

Free

95

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Idaho data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 1,187 BLM mining claims are active in Washington County, and 4,955 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 0 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Washington County as the county of record, and 95 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Idaho data for 14 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS wetlands, USFWS critical habitat and wildfire risk (USFS). USGS documents no orphaned wells in this county.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Washington County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims1,187
Claims filed or under review4,955
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)0
O&G lease acres (county of record)0
Geothermal leases5
Rights-of-way95
Orphaned wells (USGS)0
PLSS sections1,542

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims1,187
Geothermal leases5
Rights-of-way95
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Washington County section for federal land

Search any Washington County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data