States

Colorado Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Colorado, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Colorado PLSS section against 14 report layers.

12,502Active mining claims
2,981Federal O&G leases
8,361BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

12,502

Active mining claims

Free

2,981

Federal O&G leases

Free

8,361

BLM rights-of-way

Free

409

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Colorado data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

12,502 BLM mining claims are active in Colorado, and 1,891 more are filed or under review. Gunnison County holds the most active claims (1,617). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

2,981 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 2,183,429 acres in Colorado. Rio Blanco County is the county of record for the most (812). BLM also holds 8,361 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Colorado data for 14 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS wetlands, USFWS critical habitat and wildfire risk (USFS). The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Colorado

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims12,502
Claims filed or under review1,891
Authorized O&G leases2,981
O&G lease acres2,183,429
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way8,361
Orphaned wells (USGS)409

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Rio Blanco County3,256
Gunnison County2,120
Moffat County2,037
Montrose County1,873
San Miguel County1,466
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Colorado section for federal land

Search a Colorado PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data