States

California Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across California, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any California PLSS section against 13 report layers.

9,635Active mining claims
372Federal O&G leases
8,836BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

9,635

Active mining claims

Free

372

Federal O&G leases

Free

8,836

BLM rights-of-way

Free

3,338

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with California data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

9,635 BLM mining claims are active in California, and 15,365 more are filed or under review. San Bernardino County holds the most active claims (3,232). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

372 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 106,536 acres in California. Kern County is the county of record for the most (227). BLM also holds 8,836 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has California data for 13 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in California

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims9,635
Claims filed or under review15,365
Authorized O&G leases372
O&G lease acres106,536
Geothermal leases59
Rights-of-way8,836
Orphaned wells (USGS)3,338

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

San Bernardino County4,596
Imperial County1,911
Kern County1,507
Riverside County1,468
Inyo County1,111
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any California section for federal land

Search a California PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data