Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in San Bernardino County, California

San Bernardino County has 3,232 active BLM mining claims, 0 federal oil and gas leases and 1,364 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 18,169 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

3,232Active mining claims
0Federal O&G leases
1,364BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

3,232

Active mining claims

Free

0

Federal O&G leases

Free

1,364

BLM rights-of-way

Free

27

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with California data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 3,232 BLM mining claims are active in San Bernardino County, and 7,388 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 0 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list San Bernardino County as the county of record, and 1,364 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

USGS documents 27 orphaned wells in San Bernardino County. The Federal Land report flags any that sit on the section you search, next to flood, wetland and habitat layers where California data exists.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in San Bernardino County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims3,232
Claims filed or under review7,388
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)0
O&G lease acres (county of record)0
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way1,364
Orphaned wells (USGS)27
PLSS sections18,169

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims3,232
Rights-of-way1,364
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a San Bernardino County section for federal land

Search any San Bernardino County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data