States

Arizona Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Arizona, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Arizona PLSS section against 11 report layers.

54,605Active mining claims
3Federal O&G leases
5,162BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

54,605

Active mining claims

Free

3

Federal O&G leases

Free

5,162

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Arizona data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

54,605 BLM mining claims are active in Arizona, and 7,761 more are filed or under review. Pinal County holds the most active claims (9,193). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

3 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 4,201 acres in Arizona. Navajo County is the county of record for the most (2). BLM also holds 5,162 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Arizona data for 11 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Arizona

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims54,605
Claims filed or under review7,761
Authorized O&G leases3
O&G lease acres4,201
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way5,162
Orphaned wells (USGS)0

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Mohave County9,781
Pinal County9,553
Yavapai County8,289
Pima County6,428
Gila County5,887
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Arizona section for federal land

Search a Arizona PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data