Counties

Mining Claims and Federal Land in Yavapai County, Arizona

Yavapai County has 7,825 active BLM mining claims, 0 federal oil and gas leases and 464 BLM rights-of-way. Search any of its 8,100 PLSS sections for a section-level screen.

7,825Active mining claims
0Federal O&G leases
464BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

7,825

Active mining claims

Free

0

Federal O&G leases

Free

464

BLM rights-of-way

Free

0

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Arizona data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
USDA crop history
BLM public access
Surface managing agency
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

Yes. 7,825 BLM mining claims are active in Yavapai County, and 1,872 more are filed or under review. The Federal Land pack shows which claims fall on the section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

This page counts BLM case records, not surface acreage. 0 authorized BLM oil and gas leases list Yavapai County as the county of record, and 464 authorized rights-of-way sit in the county. The Federal Land pack names the surface managing agency (BLM, Forest Service, state or private) for each section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Arizona data for 11 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS critical habitat, wildfire risk (USFS) and USDA crop history. USGS documents no orphaned wells in this county.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Yavapai County

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

County counts

Active mining claims7,825
Claims filed or under review1,872
Authorized O&G leases (county of record)0
O&G lease acres (county of record)0
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way464
Orphaned wells (USGS)0
PLSS sections8,100

Record mix

Share of active BLM records

Active mining claims7,825
Rights-of-way464
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen a Yavapai County section for federal land

Search any Yavapai County PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data