States

New Mexico Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across New Mexico, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any New Mexico PLSS section against 15 report layers.

11,568Active mining claims
7,718Federal O&G leases
40,155BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

11,568

Active mining claims

Free

7,718

Federal O&G leases

Free

40,155

BLM rights-of-way

Free

652

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with New Mexico data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

11,568 BLM mining claims are active in New Mexico, and 1,920 more are filed or under review. Grant County holds the most active claims (4,243). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

7,718 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 4,187,180 acres in New Mexico. Eddy County is the county of record for the most (2,759). BLM also holds 40,155 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has New Mexico data for 15 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS wetlands, USFWS critical habitat and wildfire risk (USFS). The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in New Mexico

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims11,568
Claims filed or under review1,920
Authorized O&G leases7,718
O&G lease acres4,187,180
Geothermal leases74
Rights-of-way40,155
Orphaned wells (USGS)652

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Eddy County15,171
San Juan County12,557
Lea County8,504
Rio Arriba County6,129
Grant County4,353
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any New Mexico section for federal land

Search a New Mexico PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data