Fields

Mcelroy Field

4,191 wells (2,936 producing) run by 49 operators across 3 Texas counties. RRC well and lease records for the Mcelroy field, mapped to the abstract grid.

2,936Producing wells
4,191Total wells
49Operators
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

2,936

Producing wells

Free

4,191

Total wells

Free

49

Operators

Free

3

Counties

Free
In the Texas pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Cumulative field production since 1993 (BOE)

Locked
Production history by lease
Offset wells and new permits
Pipelines crossing the field
$150/mo · on Pro or Business · 4 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Texas pack answers

CHEVRON U. S. A. INC. (2,510 wells), APACHE CORPORATION (1,168 wells) and SOL OIL CO. L.C. (67 wells). 49 operators hold wells in the field. The Texas pack ranks them by production and maps their wells.

Full answer · Texas pack

3 counties, with the most wells in Crane County, Upton County and Howard County. The Texas pack shows the abstract each well sits on.

Full answer · Texas pack

82 RRC leases reporting from this field produced 724,690 barrels of oil and 2,143 Mcf of gas over the last 12 months. The Texas pack shows the history for each lease.

Full answer · Texas pack
Field activity · Free context

Who works the Mcelroy field

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Top operators

Wells in the field

CHEVRON U. S. A. INC.2,510
APACHE CORPORATION1,168
SOL OIL CO. L.C.67
WALSH & WATTS INC.64

Counties

Share of the field's wells

Crane County2,405 wells
Upton County1,785 wells
Howard County1 wells
Included in the Texas pack

Get the Texas report for the Mcelroy field

Lease-by-lease production, every well with its status, new permits and the pipelines crossing the Mcelroy field, plus any Texas parcel you search.

Texas · $150/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data