States

Montana Federal Land Records

BLM mining claims, federal oil and gas leases, rights-of-way and USGS orphaned wells across Montana, counted from BLM and USGS records. The Federal Land pack screens any Montana PLSS section against 14 report layers.

18,226Active mining claims
1,884Federal O&G leases
5,135BLM rights-of-way
At a glance · Tier 1 · Free

Public counts, always visible

18,226

Active mining claims

Free

1,884

Federal O&G leases

Free

5,135

BLM rights-of-way

Free

221

Orphaned wells

Free
In the Federal Land pack · Tier 2

The figures that drive the decision

Labelled here, shown in the live report, plus every parcel you search.

Report layers with Montana data

Locked
FEMA flood zones
USFWS wetlands
USFWS critical habitat
Wildfire risk (USFS)
NRCS soils
USDA crop history
$120/mo · on Pro or Business · 7 locked metrics + live report
Questions you can answer · Tier 3

What the Federal Land pack answers

18,226 BLM mining claims are active in Montana, and 149 more are filed or under review. Beaverhead County holds the most active claims (2,502). The Federal Land pack lists the claims on any section you search.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

1,884 authorized BLM oil and gas leases cover 1,432,553 acres in Montana. Phillips County is the county of record for the most (421). BLM also holds 5,135 authorized rights-of-way in the state. The report shows which of them touch your section.

Full answer · Federal Land pack

The report has Montana data for 14 of its 15 layers, including FEMA flood zones, USFWS wetlands, USFWS critical habitat and wildfire risk (USFS). The counts on this page are statewide; the report answers for one section at a time.

Full answer · Federal Land pack
Federal land activity · Free context

What BLM and USGS record in Montana

Shown in full, no gate: the proof the numbers on this page are live.

Records by type

Statewide counts

Active mining claims18,226
Claims filed or under review149
Authorized O&G leases1,884
O&G lease acres1,432,553
Geothermal leases0
Rights-of-way5,135
Orphaned wells (USGS)221

Top counties

Active BLM records, share of state total

Beaverhead County2,866
Madison County1,740
Lincoln County1,700
Granite County1,694
Sweet Grass County1,525
Included in the Federal Land pack

Screen any Montana section for federal land

Search a Montana PLSS section and get its mining claims, BLM leases, rights-of-way, orphaned wells and environmental layers in one Federal Land report, with a PDF you can file.

Federal Land · $120/mo, on Pro or Business.
Related on Township America

Explore nearby data